Search Decisions
[…] September 27, 2002, instead of as an ensign, and to award her backpay and allowances.   
 
 
The applicant alleged that under 14 U.S.C. § 727, 1 she should have been commis-
sioned as a lieutenant.  At the time of her commissioning, she was “a licensed attorney 
assigned to a purely legal billet, acting as an attorney.”  She stated that according to the 
Coast  Guard  “law  specialists”  are  either  Direct  Commission  Lawyers  (DCLs)  or  are 
“officers who have gone to law school under the Coast Guard’s postgraduate advanced 

                                                 
1 Title 14 U.S.C. § 727, titled “Constructive credit upon initial appointment,” states that “[u]nder regula-
tions prescribed by the Secretary, a person, appointed as a Reserve officer, may be assigned a date of rank 
and precedence which reflects that person's experience, education, or other qualifications. …. [A] person 
appointed for the purpose of assignment or designation as a law specialist in the Reserve shall be credited 
with a minimum of three years service in an active status.”  In 2004, the credit was reduced to one year. 
Pub. L. 108-293, Title II, § 208, 118 Stat. 1035 (Aug. 9, 2004). 
 

education program, or on their own.”  The applicant stated that she graduated from law 
school in May 2000 and was admitted to a state bar in October 2000.  Therefore, she met