Search Decisions
[…] 2. 

The applicant requested an oral hearing before the Board.  The Chairman, 
acting pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 52.31, denied the request and recommended disposition 
of the case without a hearing.  The Board concurs in that recommendation. 
 
 
The applicant alleged that she was denied designation as a law specialist 
and three years of constructive credit under 14 U.S.C. § 727 because upon her commis-
sioning in September 2002, she refused to sign a four-year contract.  She alleged that the 
requirement  to  sign  a  four-year  contract  contravenes  both  the  language  and  intent  of 
14 U.S.C. § 727, which provides that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a 
person, appointed as a Reserve officer, may be assigned a date of rank and precedence 
which reflects that person's experience, education, or other qualifications. …. [A] person 
appointed  for  the  purpose  of  assignment  or  designation  as  a  law  specialist  in  the 
Reserve shall be credited with a minimum of three years service in an active status.” 
 

4. 

5. 

 
The  statute  does  not  state  that  any  person  appointed  for  the  purpose  of 
practicing law, serving as an attorney, or filling a legal billet shall be credited with three 
years of active service.  Instead, it provides that the person must be appointed for the